Celebrate Giving!


Leadership in Philanthropy Awards Luncheon


The South Sound Partners for Philanthropy annually recognizes those caring individuals and organizations that generously support philanthropy in the South Sound by honoring them at an awards luncheon.

The 2017 Luncheon will be held Thursday, November 2 at the 
Hotel RL in Olympia, WA.

Leadership in Philanthropy 
Award Recipients

In 2015, we reorganized the Leadership in Philanthropy Awards into the following five categories. 


Leadership in Personal Philanthropy

2016 Ted & Tanya Jernigan

2015 Marsha Tadano Long & Merritt Long
         Mary-Lynne & Marvin Reiner


Leadership in Business Philanthropy

2016 Phillps Burgess PLLC

2015 Obee Credit Union


Philanthropic Community Organization

2016 First United Methodist Church

2015 Olympia Unitarian Universalist Congregation


Next Generation Philanthropist

2016 Ben & Spencer Rex

2015 Lilas, Cedar, Coral, Daisy & Oakland Ogle


Paul Grudis Inspirational Award

2016 Carole Jones

2015 Leatta Dahlhoff

2014 Earl McNeil

2013 Vaude de Ville

2012 Earlyse Swift

2011Sylvia Barclift

2010 Howard "Jack" Gagnon

2009 Tom & Elsa McLain

 

 

The list below includes all recipients from previous years in the categories for which they were honored. 

Business of the Year 

2014 Port Blakely Tree Farm

2013 TwinStar Credit Union

2013 Wagner's European Bakery & Café

2012 Washington State Employee Credit Union (WSECU)

2011 Nisqually Tribe (large)

2011 Ramblin' Jacks/Mercato/I.Talia (small) 

2010 Harbor Wholesale Grocery, Inc. (large business)

2010 94.5 ROXY (small business)

2009 Berschauer Phillips Construction Company (large business)

2009 McKinney’s Appliance, Inc. (small business)

2008 Providence St. Peter Hospital

2007 Titus-Will, Chevrolet, Cadillac, Hyundai

2006 Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation and Lucky Eagle Casino

2005 Coldwell Banker-Evergreen Olympic Realty, Inc.

2004 The Boeing Company and The Employees Community Fund

2003 Heritage Bank|

2002 Olympia Federal Savings

2001 Miller Brewing Company - Tumwater Brewery * Stormans, Inc.


Philanthropic Group of the Year
2012 West Olympia Rotary Club

2011 Lacey Sunrise Lions Club

2009 Zonta Club of Olympia

2008 Rotary Club of Olympia

2007 Altrusa International of Olympia

2006 Rotary Club of Lacey

2005 The Olympia-Tumwater Foundation

2004 Lacey Lamplighters Lions Club

2003 Kiwanis Club of Olympia

2002 Junior League of Olympia

2001 The Busy Bee with St. John Episcopal Church


Individual/Couple of the Year

2014 Melanie Stewart & Wayne Williams

2014 Laurie Berryman

2013 Jay & Carla Rudd

2012 Rick and Ellen Middleton

2011 Ken and Nancy Anderson

2010 Dr. James and Linnea Bremner

2009 Kimberly and Charles Ellwanger

2008 Phil & Judy Weigand - Margery Sayre

2007 Donald V. Rhodes

2006 Evelyne H. Betti

2005 Rick and Pam Panowicz

2004 Dr. Philip Vandeman * John and Sally Warjone

2003 Steve and Michele Boone

2002 Dennis and Joan Peterson

2001 Hal and Inge Marcus


Family of the Year
2013 The Kiley Family

2012 The Taylor Family 

2011 The Seaman Family

2010 The Greene Family

2008 The Fluetsch Family

2006 The Schmidt Family

2005 The Charneski Family

2003 The Rants Family

2002 The Goldberg Family

2001 The Gavin Family


Young Philanthropist

2013 Mara Harris

2012 Hung Nguyen 

2010 Kaycee Keegan

2009 Kim Vivian

2007 Graeme Paulsen

2005 Malenie Lovaas

2004 Katie Klaniecki

2003 Kendra Ellis * Monique Halgat- Frank


Former Categories(now awards within others)


Small Business of the Year

2004 Great Western Supply - The Plant Centre

2003 TAGS - The Williams Group


Foundation of the Year

2003 The Community Foundation of South Puget Sound

2002 The Ben Cheney Foundation

2001 Irving A. Lassen Foundation


Media of the Year 2003 KGY Radio AM & FM

2002 Thurston Community Television

2001 The Olympian


2013 Special Recognition:

Judy Hoefling

Nancy Riordan

Washington State Combined Fund Drive



(c) 2017 South Sound Partners for Philanthropy

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software